LOADING . . .

Privacy Policy

EDUCARTIX DISCIPLINA PRIVATE LIMITED

EASY EDUCATION values your trust. In order to honor that trust, EASY EDUCATION adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.

EDUCARTIX DISCIPLINA PRIVATE LIMITED (operating under the brandname EASY EDUCATION), is a leading tech company, incorporated in India, for imparting learning. For the sake of brevity of understanding this Privacy Policy the company will be hereinafter referred as EASY EDUCATION.

This privacy policy governs your use of the application ‘EASY EDUCATION-The Study App’ (“Application”), www.easyeducation.guru (“Website”) and the other associated/ancillary applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company, EDUCARTIX DISCIPLINA PRIVATE LIMITED.

Please read this privacy policy (“Policy“) carefully before using the Application, Website, its services and products, along with the Terms of Use (“ToU“) provided on the Application and on the Website. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or products (“Services“), or registrations with us through any mode or use of any products including that of SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. For the sake of brevity your use of ‘EASY EDUCATION-‘The Study App’ in any electronic form or device shall be bound by the terms and conditions enumerated and agreed upon hereunder with willful and free consent.

If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, kindly refrain from using the Website, Application or its products or until satisfaction for you to use the same by its Sales/Marketing/Technical/Legal Team, avail any of these services.

Easy Education App Permissions Declaration:

1) Read/Write External Storage : We are taking write external storage permission from user to upload their profile pic as well to save downloaded videos. we are not fetching any other data from your external storage.

2) Camera Permission : We are using camera permission to capture user's pic while upload his profile picture on profile section.

3) Login with Gmail : We are taking user's email address and saved on our server due to unique identification and avoid fake users entries. we are not sharing their detail with any third party and we are not sending them unnecessary mail.

4) Login with Facebook : We are taking user's email address and saved on our server due to unique identification and avoid fake users entries. we are not sharing their detail with any third party and we are not sending them unnecessary mail.

5) Mobile Number : We are taking mobile number while register to avoid fake users in our system that's why OTP verification we are providing and we are not sharing your detail any third party.

User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services/products records the information you provide when you download and register for the Application or Services or products. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, phone number, password and your other educational interests; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into its system when using the Application/Services/products, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking tests. The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information“, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information“. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules“)) shall collectively be referred to as “Information” in this Policy.

EASY EDUCATION may use this Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. EASY EDUCATION will request you when it need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.

EASY EDUCATION will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Services/products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services/products, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

EASY EDUCATION will, at all times, provide the option to you, not to provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which it seeks from you. Further, you can, at any time while using the Application/Services/products, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to it, to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Withdrawal of the consent by you is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In any such event, EASY EDUCATION or the Company fully reserves the right to withdraw further usage of the Application/Website or provide any further Services/products thereunder to you.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the Application/products/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/products. As is true for most Mobile applications, EASY EDUCATION also collects other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide.

EASY EDUCATION uses an outside credit card processing company to bill you for the goods and services availed by you. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information of you for any other purpose.

Use of your Personal Information

EASY EDUCATION uses the collected Information to analyze trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about its user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and its Services. EASY EDUCATION will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.

EASY EDUCATION may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning objectives/experience. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information you provide to personalize, drive insights and help it better your experience or reach out to you with more value added applications, products, information and services. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. EASY EDUCATION does not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. EASY EDUCATION may at times provide aggregate statistics about its customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.

EASY EDUCATION will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about its Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

EASY EDUCATION may disclose Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • to enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  • when it believes in good faith (doctrine of uberrima fides) that the disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;
  • with its trusted services providers who work on its behalf, do not have an independent use of the information EASY EDUCATION discloses to them, and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Policy;
  • to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Application/Website/ EDUCARTIX DISCIPLINA PRIVATE LIMITED or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  • with third party service providers in order to personalize the Application/Website/Services/products for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with EASY EDUCATION.

Access to your Personal Information

EASY EDUCATION will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, it will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from its Application/Services/Website/products. EASY EDUCATION adopts stringent security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. Only upon you forgetting the password for its Application/Website or Services, EASY EDUCATION will have a right to reset the same to you with your prior approval as per standard web practices.

Cookies

EASY EDUCATIONsend cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve its offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Disclaimer:

Some of EASY EDUCATION features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Links

EASY EDUCATION may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. EASY EDUCATION uses this information to improve its customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside its domain. EASY EDUCATIONare not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. EASY EDUCATIONencourage its users to be aware when they leave its site to read the EULA/T&Cs of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by its Website.

Alerts

EASY EDUCATION may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which it perceives might be useful for you.

Public Forums

When you use certain features on its website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.

Security

EASY EDUCATIONare concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. EASY EDUCATIONprovide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information it processes and maintain. An illustration being, EASY EDUCATION limits access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve its Application/Services/products/Website. Please be aware that, although EASY EDUCATIONendeavour is to provide stringent security, for information it possesses and maintains, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How long does EASY EDUCATION retain user data?

Currently, EASY EDUCATION retains user data while an account is active and for at least three years afterwards. It may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, it may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, it may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Log information

When you access EASY EDUCATION Website, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to EASY EDUCATION, it may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Changes to this Statement

As the Company (EDUCARTIX DISCIPLINA PRIVATE LIMITED) evolves, its privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

EASY EDUCATION believes that, every user of our Application/Services/Products/Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/Products/Website. By registering with it, you are expressly consenting to its collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Contact Information

EASY EDUCATION Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact it at:

Grievance Officer: Mr. Nirmit Jha
Address: Vadodara, Gujarat, India.

Reach out to us on contact@easyeducation.guru, in case of any queries.

Other information

We’ll review this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure it is up-to-date. If you are just a visitor, then please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Policy periodically.By Personal Data, we mean any information that can either itself identify you as an individual ("Personally Identifying Information ") or that can be connected to you indirectly by linking it to Personally Identifying Information

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

As a visitor, you can browse our Website to find out more about our Website. You are not required to provide us with any Personal Data as a visitor. When you visit the Site, we collect and store certain information in order to improve security, analyse trends and administer the Website with a view to assist us in improving customer experience.

When you visit our Website, as part of a purchase of one of our courses or registering on our Website, we may collect a variety of information that you will voluntarily provide to us via one of our contact forms, via a chat or phone session (Personal Identifying Information), such as:

  • Contact Information, such as name, email address, display picture, mailing address, phone number, IP address, geographic location, or phone number
  • Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth, mark-sheets, Passport/Aadhar /Voter ID details;
  • Billing Information, such as debit card number, credit card number and billing address;
  • Unique Identifiers, such as username or password;
  • Reviews or ratings, syllabus and course preferences, account settings, (including preferences set in the " Account " section of our Website); and
  • Information provided to us through our service, interaction with our customer service, participation in surveys or marketing promotions.

THIRD PARTIES AND LINKS

We may pass your details to other companies in our group. We may also pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in our Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with delivering services to you, to help us to collect payments from you, to analyse data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance. We may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law. The Site may contain advertising of third parties and links to other sites or frames of other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You accessing such linked Websites shall be at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilize your personal information. In addition, these websites may contain a link to Websites of our affiliates. The websites of our affiliates are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you should check their individual privacy policies to see how the operators of such websites will utilize your personal information.

CONSULTING

We use third parties to help us provide services to You including the fulfilment of service, processing of payments, monitoring site activity, conducting surveys, maintaining our database, administering emails, and administering contents, and to provide aggregate, comparative information on the performance of our website to us and a select group.

OWNERSHIP OF RIGHTS

All rights, including copyright, in this Website are owned by or licensed to us. Any use of this Website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without our permission. You are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, printing, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or using any content available on or through our Website for commercial or public purposes. You may not modify, distribute or re-post something on this Website for any purpose.

The Site contains copyrighted material, trademarks and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sound, and the entire contents of Easy Education is protected by copyright as a collective work under the applicable copyright laws. Easy Education owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as copyright or license to use in the content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part. You may download / print / save copyrighted material for your personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly stated under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material without the express permission of Easy Education is permitted. If copying, redistribution or publication of copyrighted material is expressly permitted by Easy Education, then no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made.

You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material. Trademarks that are located within or on our Website or a website otherwise owned or operated in conjunction with Easy Education shall not be deemed to be in the public domain but rather the exclusive property of Easy Education, unless such site is under license from the trademark owner thereof in which case such license is for the exclusive benefit and use of Easy Education, unless otherwise stated.

Copyright Policy

Easy Education respects copyright law and expects its users to do the same. It is Easy Education's policy to terminate in appropriate circumstances the Easy Education Accounts of Members or other account holders who repeatedly infringe or are believed to be repeatedly infringing the rights of copyright holders.